SU Sport Club Trials 2017

Rated 5/5 (2 people). Log in to rate.

 

Below are the SU Club trials, tasters and welcome sessions for the 2017-18 season. If the club you are looking to join does not appear below, please contact susport@cardiffmet.ac.uk 

 

Please note that these may be subject to change so to avoid disappointment, make sure you visit the club at the Freshers' Fayre on Wednesday 20th September.

 

Club  Date  Time  Venue Trial/Taster 
Athletics 4th Oct 1:30-3pm 02:31 - CSM Llandaff Meeting/Drop in
         
Badminton 28th Sept 8-9 & 9-10pm Sports Hall Trial
  2nd Oct 8:30-10pm Archers Arena Trial
         
Basketball Women 28th Sept 5-6:30pm Archers Arena Trial
         
Basketball Men 22nd Sept 5:30-7pm NIAC Trial
         
Cheerleading 26th Sept 5:30-7:30pm Syd Aaron Gym Trial
         
Cricket 24th Sept 4:15-9:15pm Sports Hall Trial
         
Equestrian 27th Sept 1pm Centro Welcome meeting
         
Football Women 22nd Sept 5-7pm Football 3G Trial
         
Football Men 22nd Sept 7-9pm Football 3G Open trial to all - MUST ATTEND
  26th Sept 7-9pm Football 3G Invited players only
  29th Sept 7-9pm Football 3G Invited players only
         
Futsal 27th Sept 7:30-10pm Sports Hall All players must attend trial
  4th Oct 7:30-10pm Sports Hall Players selected from first trial will be invited
         
Gymnastics 25th Sept 6:30-8:30pm Syd Aaron Gym Taster/Welcome session
  2nd Oct 6:30-8:30pm Syd Aaron Gym Taster/Welcome session
         
Golf 27th Sept 10:30am tee Cardiff Golf Club  
         
Hockey Women 22nd Sept 5-6:30pm Astro Trials
Hockey Men 22nd Sept 6:30-8pm Astro Trials
Hockey 22nd Sept 8-10pm Centro Welcome Social
         
Lacrosse Men 26th Sept  7:30-8:45pm Football/Lacrosse 2 Taster
         
Lacrosse Women 26th Sept 6-7:30pm Football/Lacrosse 2 Trial
         
Netball 21st Sept 6-9pm Archers Arena Must attend: Fresher's only
  23rd Sept 12-3pm Archers Arena Must attend: Fresher's only
  26th Sept 5:30-8pm Archers Arena Those invited
  27th Sept 12:30-5pm Archers Arena Those invited
         
Rugby League  26th Sept 7:30-9pm Rugby 3G Taster
  29th Sept  5-6:30pm Rugby 3G Taster
         
Rugby Men 17th Sept 6.30pm LT1 Welcome meeting
  19th Sept 7:30-9pm Rugby 3G Open Session
  20th Sept 4-6pm Rugby 3G Open Session
  21st Sept 7:30-9pm Rugby 3G Open Session
  27th Sept 2-5pm Rugby 3G Open Session
         
Squash 22nd Friday 5-7pm Squash Courts Trial and taster
         
Swimming 25th Sept  4-5pm Swimming Pool Taster
  26th Sept 4-5pm Swimming Pool Taster
  27th Sept 7:30-8:30am        Swimming Pool Taster
  28th Sept 6:30-8pm Swimming Pool Taster
  29th Sept 7:30-8:30am        Swimming Pool Taster
  4th Oct 7:30am-12pm  Swimming Pool Trials
         
Tennis 21st Sept 6-7pm S101 Welcome meeting to attend before the taster
  21st Sept 7-9pm Tennis Centre Taster
         
Trampolining 21st Sept 5:30-7:30pm Russell Rees Taster
         
         
Water Polo 25th Sept 7-8:30pm Swimming Pool Taster
  27th Sept 2-4pm Swimming Pool Taster
  1st Oct 12-1pm Swimming Pool Taster
         
Weightlifting 25th Sept 8-9pm Downstairs Scram Taster
  27th Sept 7-9pm Downstairs Scram Taster